INGREDIENTS & ALLERGENS

We take pride in sourcing out the finest quality ingredients- our dried fruits, do not contain sulphides or other additives, our nuts are never irradiated, our liquor are original and never imitation and our chocolate is Fair Trade.

1.Do you use any allergen ingredients?

 

Our chocolate truffles are made from fresh dairy cream and some of them may contain nuts. And our other products are all mostly nut based. If you have any allergies and need to know more details, please contact us before you place the order. We cannot guarantee absence of some allergens since all the products are manufactured in a facility that process Dairy (Milk), Nuts, Soy, etc

 

2.Is the chocolate that you use in your products Fair Trade?

 

Fair Trade is one way of evaluating if farmers and producers are getting a fair price for a crop. Fair Trade looks at a variety of social and environmental criteria, and certifies a producer of a product as per the Fair trade Labeling Organization (FLO)" and not by the quality of the cocoa bean. Therefore Fair Trade, although a trusted system by many companies around the globe, is not an appropriate measure for the chocolate. We use high quality mix of pure Belgian chocolates in our products to ensure freshness of the product.

 

3.Are any of your products Vegan?

 

We do have couple of chocolate Bars and Barks which is vegan that contains no animal products like cream or dairy like our dark chocolate bars with Pistachio and Cranberry, Curry Masala and Coconut, Cardamom with Cashews and the Barks are Fruit and Nut Bark, Nut and seed Bark, Mixed Nut Bark, Almond bark. Again though these do not contain dairy, we process these products in facility that processes dairy (milk).

 

4.Where can I find a list of ingredients?

 

We are happy to provide you with a list of ingredients by e-mail. Please send us a message using the form in our contact  form.

 

5.I'm allergic to soybeans. Can I eat your chocolates?

 

Most of our confections contain soy lecithin. According to research completed by the Food Allergy Research and Resource Program (FARRP), soy lecithin does not contain sufficient soy protein to provoke allergic reactions in the majority of soy-allergic customers. We recommend you discuss with your doctor if soy lecithin is safe for you.

 

6.Do you process nuts in your facility?

 

We process pistachio, almonds, hazelnuts, peanuts, and coconut in our facility. We take pride in the cleanliness of our production facility, but it is possible our confections may contain traces of these nuts.

 

7.Which of your confections are made with milk?

 

All of our truffles and caramels contain dairy in the form of butter, milk, and/or cream. Our solid milk and white chocolates contain milk.

 

8.Do any of your products contain eggs?

 

No, Our chocolates do not contain eggs. 

Call : 416-871-9707